Previous Events

Saturday, November 10, 2018

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, op.34
Jeremy Crosmer — Masks, a Heroine’s Tale (World Premiere)
    Mitsuru Kubo, viola

INTERMISSION

Jennifer Higdon — blue cathedral
Aaron Copland — Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, October 27, 2018

Oliver Davis — Flight, Concerto for Violin and Strings (US premiere)
    Phong Ta, violin
Ludwig van Beethoven
arr. Yaniv Segal — The Triumph of Love: Suite from Fidelio

INTERMISSION

Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 55 (Eroica)
*HORN

Friday, October 26, 2018

Paul Hindemith — Trauermusik
    David Bojanowski, viola
Ludwig van Beethoven
arr. Yaniv Segal — The Triumph of Love: Suite from Fidelio

INTERMISSION

Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 55 (Eroica)
*HORN

Thursday, October 11, 2018

A Musical Look at Communication and Cooperation
Educational program for 3rd and 4th grade students
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, September 29, 2018

Jonathan Bruce Brown — Sound in Body, Mind and Spirit
    (World Premiere)
Fernande Breilh-Decruck — Les clochers de Vienne : Suite de Valses
    (American Premiere)
Antonín Dvořák — Carnival Overture, op.92, B.169

INTERMISSION

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No.4, G major
    Kisma Jordan, soprano
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, September 15, 2018

Linda Robbins Coleman — For a Beautiful Land (NYC Premiere)
Paul Hindemith — Der Schwanendreher
    Michael Vannoni, viola
*HORN

INTERMISSION

Leonard Bernstein — Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait
    Kim King, guest narrator
*CONDUCTOR

Friday, September 14, 2018

Linda Robbins Coleman — For a Beautiful Land (NYC Premiere)
Dmitri Kabalesky — Violin Concerto in C Major, op. 48
    Stephen McDougall Graham, violin
*HORN

INTERMISSION

Leonard Bernstein — Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait
    Kim King, guest narrator
*CONDUCTOR

Friday, August 24, 2018

John Williams — Jurassic Park
Howard Shore — The Fellowship of the Ring Symphonic Suite
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — “Waltz” from Sleeping Beauty
John Williams — “Hedwig’s Theme”and “Harry’s Wondrous World” from Harry Potter
Kristen Anderson-Lopez — Music from Frozen

INTERMISSION

Bob Lowden — Armed Forces Salute
John Williams — Raiders March
John Williams — Selections from Star Wars
Lankey/Sayles — MSU Fight Song
Elbel/Luck — Victors March
John Philip Sousa — The Stars and Stripes Forever
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, July 14, 2018

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 10 for winds in B-flat major
K. 361/370ak “Gran Partita”
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, June 2, 2018

Samuel Beebe — The Rest is Silence (World Premiere)
Erich Korngold — Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35
    Emanouil Manolov, violin
*HORN

INTERMISSION
Jonathan Bruce Brown — Skyward! (NYC Premiere)
Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome
*CONDUCTOR

Friday, June 1, 2018

Samuel Beebe — The Rest is Silence (World Premiere)
Victor Bruns — Concerto For Contrabassoon and Orchestra, op. 98
    Susanne Chen, contrabassoon
*HORN

INTERMISSION
Jonathan Bruce Brown — Skyward! (NYC Premiere)
Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, May 12, 2018

Jonathan Bruce Brown — Skyward! (World Premiere)
Lowell Liebermann — Cello Concerto (Michigan Premiere)
    co-commissioned by the Jackson Symphony Orchestra
    Julian Schwarz, cello

INTERMISSION

Antonín Dvořák — Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95, B. 178
*CONDUCTOR

Sunday, March 25, 2018

Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048, G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
    Vanessa Perez, piano

INTERMISSION

Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8 in F major, op. 93
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, March 24, 2018

Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048, G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
    Vanessa Perez, piano

INTERMISSION

Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8 in F major, op. 93
*CONDUCTOR

Friday, March 23, 2018

Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048, G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
    Vanessa Perez, piano

INTERMISSION

Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8 in F major, op. 93
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, February 10, 2018

Morton Gould — American Symphoniette No. 2
Philip Glass — Concerto for Saxophone Quartet
    Transcontinental Saxophone Quartet
        Russell Peterson, soprano; Marco Albonetti, alto
        Carrie Koffman, tenor; Yiannis Miralis, baritone


INTERMISSION

George Gershwin — Girl Crazy Overture
George Gershwin — An American in Paris
*CONDUCTOR

Sunday, December 10, 2017

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, December 9, 2017

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker
*CONDUCTOR

Friday, December 8, 2017

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, November 11, 2017

Ferruccio Busoni — Lustspiel Overture, op. 38, BV. 245
Anthony Iannacone — Divertimento
Ottorino Respighi — Fountains of Rome

INTERMISSION

Gioachino Rossini — Overture to La Gazza ladra
Gaetano Donizetti — “ah mes amis!” from La fille du regiment
    Isaac Frishman, tenor
Giacomo Puccini — “O mio babino caro” from Gianni Schicci
    Emily Douglass, soprano
Giuseppe Verdi — “Anvil Chorus” from Il Trovatore
    Jackson Chorale
    Wendy Treacher, director
Giacomo Puccini — “Nessun Dorma” from Turandot
    Johnathan Riesen, tenor
Giuseppe Verdi — “Brindisi” from La Traviata
    Emily Douglass, soprano and Johnathan Riesen, tenor
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, October 28, 2017

Aaron Dai — TBA (World Premiere)
Ludwig van Beethoven — Romance No.2, op.50, F major
    Jessica Lightfoot, violin
Carl Maria von Weber — Bassoon Concerto, J.127, op.75, F major
    Anna Keelin Fitzgerald, bassoon
*HORN

Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6 in F major, op. 68 “Pastorale”
*CONDUCTOR

Friday, October 27, 2017

Aaron Dai — TBA (World Premiere)
Camille Saint-Saëns — Violoncello Concerto, No.1, op.33, A minor
    Alicia Skrabut Furey, cello
*HORN

Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6 in F major, op. 68 “Pastorale”
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, September 23, 2017

Leonard Bernstein — Overture to Candide
Fazil Say — Violin Concerto 1001 Nights in the Harem (Michigan Premiere)
    Jason Mellow, Violin

INTERMISSION

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, op. 35
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, September 16, 2017

Tim Kiah — TBA (World Premiere)
Sally Beamish — Viola Concerto No. 2 “The Seafarer”
    Elise Frawley, viola
*CONDUCTOR

Claude Debussy — La Mer
*HORN

Friday, September 15, 2017

Tim Kiah — TBA (World Premiere)
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A minor
    Phil Rashkin, oboe
*CONDUCTOR

Claude Debussy — La Mer
*HORN

Saturday, July 22, 2017

John Williams — Superman March
John Williams — E.T. Theme: Adventures On Earth
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave, op. 31

INTERMISSION

Bob Lowden — Armed Forces Salute
John Williams — “Hedwig’s Theme” from Harry Potter
John Williams — Selections from Star Wars
Lankey/Sayles — MSU Fight Song
Elbel/Luck — Victors March
John Philip Sousa — The Stars and Stripes Forever
*CONDUCTOR

Sunday, June 4, 2017

Seth Bedford — TBA (World Premiere)
Frank Picarazzi — Vibraphone Concertina (World Premiere)
    Michael Blancaflor, Vibraphone
Fernande Breilh-Decruck — Scherzo Fantasque (U.S. Premiere)
    Melissa Kritzer, Bassoon
*CONDUCTOR

Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphonic Dances, op. 45
*HORN

Saturday, June 3, 2017

Seth Bedford — TBA (World Premiere)
Dmitri Shostakovich — Concerto in C minor for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings, op. 35
    Rebecca Steinberg, Trumpet
    Sara Sherman, Piano
*CONDUCTOR

Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphonic Dances, op. 45
*HORN

Saturday, March 11, 2017

Danny Gray — Summer Mountains (World Premiere)
    Winner of the TCS Composition Competition
Astor Piazzolla — Two Tangos: “Grand Tango” and “Adios Nonino”
    Gizem Yucel, Viola
Antonín Dvořák — Symphony No.9 in E minor, op.95, B.178
    “From the New World”
    Miguel Campos Neto, Guest Conductor
*HORN

Friday, March 10, 2017

Danny Gray — Summer Mountains (World Premiere)
    Winner of the TCS Composition Competition
Michael Boyman — Concerto for Viola and Orchestra (World Premiere)
    Sarah Haines, Viola
Antonín Dvořák — Symphony No.9 in E minor, op.95, B.178
    “From the New World”
    Miguel Campos Neto, Guest Conductor
*HORN

Saturday, February 11, 2017

Samuel Barber — Overture to The School for Scandal
Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
    Rajung Yang, Piano
Howard Hanson — Symphony No. 2 in D flat major, op. 30 “Romantic”
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, November 12, 2016

Beethoven — Overture from Fidelio, op. 72c
Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major
INTERMISSION
Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez
    Chris Ladd, Guitar
de Falla — Dance of Terror & Ritual Fire Dance from El amor brujo
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, October 22, 2016

Athena Adamopoulos — Passage (U.S. premiere)
Jean Françaix — L’horloge de Flore
    Emily DiAngelo, Oboe
*CONDUCTOR

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 4 in G Major
    Cree Carrico, Voice
*HORNR

Friday, October 21, 2016

Athena Adamopoulos — Passage (U.S. premiere)
Claude Debussy — Première rhapsodie for Clarinet & Orchestra
    Christine Todd, Clarinet
*CONDUCTOR

Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 4 in G Major
    Cree Carrico, Voice
*HORN

Saturday, October 8, 2016

Fernande Breilh-Decruck — Roman Suite (U.S. Premiere)
Stravinsky — Suite from Pulcinella
Brahms — Symphony No.4, op.98 in E minor
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, September 10, 2016

Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4 in F Minor
*CONDUCTOR

Friday, September 9, 2016

Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4 in F Minor
*CONDUCTOR

Sunday, June 5, 2016

Takemitsu — A String Around Autumn (NYC Premiere)
    Rick Quantz, Viola
Mahler — Symphony No. 1 in D Major
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, June 4, 2016

Daugherty — Fire and Blood (NYC Premiere)
    Rebekah Butler, Violin
Mahler — Symphony No. 1 in D Major
*CONDUCTOR

Connecticut All-State Orchestra

Saturday, April 30, 2016

Chabrier — España
Holst — “Mars” & “Jupiter” from The Planets
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, April 16, 2016

WA Mozart — Per questa bella mano, K. 612
    Morton Cahn, Double Bass
    Hans Tashjian, Voice
Kent Kennan — Night Soliloquy
Howard Hanson — Serenade for Flute, Harp, and Strings
    Anna Urrey, Flute
Caroline Shaw — Entr’Acte (NYC Premiere)
Igor Stravinsky — Pulcinella Suite
*CONDUCTOR

Friday, April 15, 2016

WA Mozart — Oboe Concerto in C Major, K. 314 (285d)
    Phil Rashkin, Oboe
WA Mozart — Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 191/186e
    Colin Mannes, Bassoon
Caroline Shaw — Entr’Acte (NYC Premiere)
Igor Stravinsky — Pulcinella Suite
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, March 19, 2016

Mozart — Overture to Le nozze di Figaro, K.492
Bloch — Suite Hébraïque
    Clyde McKaney, Viola
Borodin — “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor
*CONDUCTOR

Saturday, March 12, 2016

Antonín Dvořák — Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
    Alice Bacon, Cello
Paul Frucht — Dawn, Winner of the TCS Composition Competition
    Paul Frucht, Composer
Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2 in C major
    Ankush Bahl, Guest Conductor
*HORN

Friday, March 11, 2016

Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto in E-flat Major No. 2, TrV 283
    Adam Schommer, Horn
Ernö Dohnányi — Concertino for Harp and Orchestra
    Jane Yoon, Harp
Paul Frucht — Dawn, Winner of the TCS Composition Competition
    Paul Frucht, Composer
Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2 in C major
    Ankush Bahl, Guest Conductor
*HORN